How well the model reads each competition

The same log that scores the model on the accuracy page, grouped by competition. Every prediction here was written down before kick-off and scored once the match finished; nothing is added afterwards. A competition appears once it has 25 settled predictions behind it, which 60 competitions now do.

The order is the plain hit rate — how often the model called the right result, home win, draw or away win, in that competition's matches. Nothing is smoothed or weighted on the way: whoever we have got right most often is top, whoever we have got wrong most often is last.

Which is exactly why the sample column matters. At 25 predictions the margin of error on a hit rate is around 18 percentage points, so the very top and the very bottom of this table are partly luck and will move. Read the number of predictions next to every figure. The middle of the table, where most sit near 48.9%, is the honest picture of this model.

Read best

  1. Primera División — 72.4% of 29 calls right.
  2. HNL — 63.0% of 54 calls right.
  3. Bundesliga — 61.7% of 60 calls right.
  4. Pro League — 60.3% of 63 calls right.
  5. Serie A — 60.0% of 90 calls right.
  6. Ligat Ha'al — 59.1% of 44 calls right.
  7. Süper Lig — 58.0% of 81 calls right.
  8. UEFA Champions League — 57.8% of 116 calls right.

Read worst

  1. Botola Pro — 23.7% of 38 calls right.
  2. Ligue 2 — 32.2% of 90 calls right.
  3. NB I — 34.4% of 64 calls right.
  4. 3. Liga — 35.0% of 40 calls right.
  5. Finnish Premier League — 35.6% of 59 calls right.
  6. K League 1 — 35.8% of 67 calls right.
  7. Liga MX — 39.7% of 116 calls right.
  8. Premier League — 40.0% of 80 calls right.

Every competition we have scored

All 60 of them, best-called first. The last column is the part that is about the model rather than about the football: how much ground it gained on a forecast that knew nothing and split every match three ways. A row can sit high on the hit rate and low on that one — a side or a league whose matches are easy to call flatters us — and where the two disagree, the last column is the one describing us.

#Competition PredictionsCorrect resultExact score Beat the baseline by
1Primera División2972.4%10.3%+18.1%
2HNL5463.0%20.4%+17.9%
3BundesligaAustria6061.7%3.3%+17.0%
4Pro League6360.3%9.5%+20.0%
5Serie AItaly9060.0%13.3%+16.5%
6Ligat Ha'al4459.1%11.4%+16.1%
7Süper Lig8158.0%12.3%+13.4%
8UEFA Champions League11657.8%6.9%+11.9%
9Jupiler Pro League8057.5%10.0%+16.9%
10Super League 15457.4%5.6%+13.7%
11Super Liga6956.5%5.8%+17.6%
12UEFA Nations League10455.8%13.5%+13.3%
13League One5655.4%12.5%+13.5%
14First League7954.4%11.4%+10.3%
15Premier LeagueEgypt4854.2%14.6%+7.2%
16Premier Soccer League5853.4%15.5%+8.7%
17Eliteserien8752.9%10.3%+11.6%
18UEFA Europa League12252.5%8.2%+16.7%
19Czech Liga9452.1%11.7%+2.6%
20Primeira Liga8151.9%12.3%+8.9%
21Ligue 1Algeria2951.7%27.6%+9.4%
22AFC Champions League Elite3151.6%6.5%+13.6%
23UEFA Europa Conference League24250.8%5.8%+7.6%
24BundesligaGermany6350.8%11.1%+6.9%
25Serie ABrazil14250.0%9.2%+8.9%
26Liga I10050.0%13.0%+7.3%
27Superliga7250.0%11.1%+6.0%
28Super LeagueSwitzerland6650.0%7.6%+7.2%
29Segunda División12149.6%9.1%+6.0%
30La Liga9949.5%13.1%+8.4%
31Eredivisie9048.9%7.8%+4.2%
321. Lig3948.7%7.7%+6.0%
33Erovnuli Liga3748.6%2.7%+8.4%
34Premier Division3148.4%12.9%+9.7%
35Serie BBrazil4447.7%25.0%+4.6%
36Primera A6347.6%9.5%+6.9%
37Ligue 1France7247.2%8.3%+9.1%
382. Bundesliga8146.9%8.6%+0.9%
39I Liga2846.4%25.0%+6.2%
40Eerste Divisie3745.9%8.1%+4.6%
41Premiership6645.5%10.6%+5.7%
42Allsvenskan10845.4%9.3%+0.8%
43Championship14445.1%9.0%+2.6%
44Ekstraklasa10344.7%10.7%+8.6%
45Persian Gulf Pro League3043.3%6.7%+8.8%
46Stars League3043.3%3.3%+5.4%
47League Two6743.3%11.9%+0.0%
48Major League Soccer25742.0%10.5%+2.1%
49Super LeagueChina6041.7%3.3%+2.9%
50Serie BItaly9041.1%7.8%−1.8%
51Premier LeagueRussia7341.1%9.6%+2.3%
52Liga Profesional Argentina21041.0%14.3%+2.1%
53Premier LeagueEngland8040.0%12.5%+3.5%
54Liga MX11639.7%4.3%−0.2%
55K League 16735.8%6.0%−2.4%
56Finnish Premier League5935.6%15.3%−6.6%
573. Liga4035.0%5.0%−1.8%
58NB I6434.4%6.3%−0.4%
59Ligue 29032.2%4.4%−9.0%
60Botola Pro3823.7%5.3%−2.2%

The same question, club by club

A league is the sturdier sample, but the match in front of you is played by two clubs, not by a league — which is why that table uses a bar of 5. How well the model reads each club is the same record at the other level.

A statistical estimate, not betting advice. Nothing here predicts a future match; it records how the model has done so far.