Atletico Paranaense sit 5th in the Serie A on 54 points from 33 matches, having scored 50 and conceded 40. On the model's scale they rate 1.01 in attack and 1.17 in defence (1.00 = an average top-flight side, lower defence is better), against Serie A averages of 0.88 and 1.14: above the division's average in attack, about average at the back. Across their last 5 league matches they have 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats, most recently losing to Gremio 0-2 away. That is 1.64 points a match, scoring 1.52 and conceding 1.21 per game across 15 wins, 9 draws and 9 defeats. That leaves them 19 points behind Flamengo at the top, in a table of 20. Among the 20 rated sides in the division that is the 4th-best attack and the 12th-best defence. They scored in 3 of those 5 and kept 0 clean sheets. Next they host Vasco da Gama in the Serie A on 4 November 2026, a match the model gives them 54%.
Model rating
One scale across every league we cover: 1.00 is an average top-flight side — how the ratings are built.
Serie A table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Last 5 | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo | 33 | 22 | 7 | 4 | 68:28 | +40 | DWWWW | 73 |
| 2 | Palmeiras | 33 | 20 | 10 | 3 | 56:22 | +34 | WWWWD | 70 |
| 3 | Cruzeiro | 33 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 52:46 | +6 | WLWWW | 57 |
| 4 | Fluminense | 33 | 15 | 9 | 9 | 52:42 | +10 | WLLLW | 54 |
| 5 | Atletico Paranaense | 33 | 15 | 9 | 9 | 50:40 | +10 | DWLDL | 54 |
| 6 | Bahia | 33 | 14 | 11 | 8 | 48:42 | +6 | LWLDW | 53 |
| 7 | Atletico Mineiro | 33 | 14 | 8 | 11 | 44:39 | +5 | DWWLL | 50 |
| 8 | RB Bragantino | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 44:39 | +5 | WDLWW | 47 |
| 9 | Santos | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 50:49 | +1 | LWDDL | 47 |
| 10 | Sao Paulo | 33 | 12 | 7 | 14 | 39:39 | 0 | LWWDL | 43 |
| 11 | Coritiba | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 40:51 | -11 | DLLWL | 42 |
| 12 | Mirassol | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 39:48 | -9 | LWDLW | 40 |
| 13 | Botafogo | 33 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 45:53 | -8 | LDWLL | 39 |
| 14 | Vasco da Gama | 32 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 40:49 | -9 | WDLWL | 38 |
| 15 | Vitoria | 33 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 35:48 | -13 | WLDDL | 38 |
| 16 | Internacional | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 38:42 | -4 | DLWLW | 38 |
| 17 | Gremio | 33 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 37:44 | -7 | DDLWW | 37 |
| 18 | Corinthians | 33 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 36:42 | -6 | LLDLW | 36 |
| 19 | Remo | 33 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 36:51 | -15 | DDDLW | 29 |
| 20 | Chapecoense | 33 | 4 | 9 | 20 | 33:68 | -35 | LLWLL | 21 |
- Copa Libertadores
- Copa Libertadores qualifying
- Copa Sudamericana
- Relegation
Atletico Paranaense sit 5 of 20, as the table stands today. Every competition we cover.
Recent league form
- L0-2away to Gremio30 October 2026
- D1-1away to Vitoria24 October 2026
- L0-2Palmeiras17 October 2026
- W4-1away to Chapecoense12 October 2026
- D2-2Atletico Mineiro8 October 2026
Last 5 league matches, most recent first.
Next match: Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco da Gama
Atletico Paranaense host Vasco da Gama at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba on 4 November 2026, 22:30 UTC. The model makes it 54% Atletico Paranaense, 24% draw and 22% Vasco da Gama, with a most likely scoreline of 2-1. It projects 2.08 expected goals for Atletico Paranaense against 1.15. Beyond the result it puts both teams to score at 60% and over 2.5 goals at 63%.
Full preview and model analysis for Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco da Gama
Recent meetings with Vasco da Gama
- 10 May 2026Vasco da Gama 1–0 Atletico ParanaenseSerie A
- 12 September 2024Atletico Paranaense 2–1 Vasco da GamaCopa Do Brasil
- 29 August 2024Vasco da Gama 2–1 Atletico ParanaenseCopa Do Brasil
- 27 August 2024Vasco da Gama 2–1 Atletico ParanaenseSerie A
- 5 May 2024Atletico Paranaense 1–0 Vasco da GamaSerie A
The last 5 meetings between the two, most recent first.
Other results that matter to Atletico Paranaense
-
Vitoria v Fluminense · 6 November 2026
Atletico Paranaense fans want Vitoria to win: that leaves Atletico Paranaense's chance of a top-four finish at 53.9%, against 40.2% if Fluminense win (47.1% today).
Vitoria win53.9%+6.8Draw48.9%+1.8Fluminense win40.2%−6.9 -
Mirassol v Atletico Mineiro · 14 November 2026
Atletico Paranaense fans want Mirassol to win: that leaves Atletico Paranaense's chance of a top-four finish at 49.6%, against 44.3% if Atletico Mineiro win (47.1% today).
Mirassol win49.6%+2.5Draw47.3%+0.2Atletico Mineiro win44.3%−2.8 -
Botafogo v Atletico Mineiro · 5 November 2026
Atletico Paranaense fans want Botafogo to win: that leaves Atletico Paranaense's chance of a top-four finish at 49.5%, against 44.7% if Atletico Mineiro win (47.1% today).
Botafogo win49.5%+2.4Draw47.3%+0.2Atletico Mineiro win44.7%−2.4
From our season simulation, reading only the runs in which each result happened. A match is listed when it moves Atletico Paranaense's figure by 2 points or more and both halves of the runs agree on which result helps.
Upcoming fixtures
Recent results
Leading scorer
K. Viveros, with 21 league goals and 3 assists this season, is the club's only player among the 20 names on the division's scorer list.
Head-to-head records
- Atletico Paranaense vs Atletico Mineiro1W 2D 4L7 meetings
- Atletico Paranaense vs Botafogo3W 2D 2L7 meetings
- Atletico Paranaense vs Corinthians0W 2D 5L7 meetings
- Atletico Paranaense vs Coritiba1W 4D 2L7 meetings
- Atletico Paranaense vs Fluminense1W 3D 3L7 meetings
- Atletico Paranaense vs Gremio2W 1D 4L7 meetings
- Atletico Paranaense vs Internacional5W 1D 1L7 meetings
- Atletico Paranaense vs Palmeiras1W 1D 5L7 meetings
- Atletico Paranaense vs RB Bragantino2W 2D 3L7 meetings
- Atletico Paranaense vs Vitoria4W 1D 2L7 meetings
Atletico Paranaense's record against each club, over the meetings on this site's own match record, which begins in July 2026. All head-to-head records.
