Gimnasia Mendoza

Liga Profesional Argentina

Gimnasia Mendoza sit 7th in the Liga Profesional Argentina on 21 points from 15 matches, having scored 17 and conceded 16. On the model's scale they rate 0.77 in attack and 1.31 in defence (1.00 = an average top-flight side, lower defence is better), against Liga Profesional Argentina averages of 0.80 and 1.24: close to the division's average. Across their last 5 league matches they have 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats, most recently drawing with Lanus 1-1 away. That is 1.40 points a match, scoring 1.13 and conceding 1.07 per game across 6 wins, 3 draws and 6 defeats. That leaves them 12 points behind Instituto Cordoba at the top, in a table of 15. Among the 15 rated sides in the division that is the 8th-best attack and the 11th-best defence. They scored in 3 of those 5 and kept 1 clean sheet. Next they host Independiente Rivadavia in the Liga Profesional Argentina on 7 November 2026, a match the model gives them 40%.

Model rating

One scale across every league we cover: 1.00 is an average top-flight side — how the ratings are built.

Attacking strength0.77× top-flight avg
Defensive solidity1.31× top-flight conceded

Liga Profesional Argentina table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDLast 5Pts
1Instituto Cordoba15103224:13+11WDWWD33
2Boca Juniors1586123:14+9WDWWW30
3Velez Sarsfield1577125:15+10DLWWD28
4Defensa Y Justicia1584321:14+7WWLWD28
5Lanus1574418:11+7DWWDD25
6Newell's Old Boys1557314:11+3DLWDD22
7Gimnasia Mendoza1563617:16+1LWLLD21
8Independiente1555513:15-2LDDLD20
9San Lorenzo155469:14-5LWWDD19
10Union Santa Fe1553722:24-2LLDWD18
11Platense1545616:20-4DDLWW17
12Estudiantes La Plata1543820:21-1WDLLD15
13Talleres Cordoba1533916:22-6LDLLW12
14Deportivo Riestra1526710:17-7DLDLL12
15Central Cordoba de Santiago1524911:25-14DDLLL10
  • Knockout Phase

Gimnasia Mendoza sit 7 of 15, as the table stands today. Every competition we cover.

Form

Last 10 matches in all competitions, oldest on the left: 3 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost. Bars rise for a win and drop for a defeat by the goal margin (four or more draws the full bar); a draw is the short yellow mark. Tap a bar for the match.

Recent league form

  • D1-1away to Lanus1 November 2026
  • L1-2Platense23 October 2026
  • L0-1away to Velez Sarsfield17 October 2026
  • W1-0Newell's Old Boys12 October 2026
  • L0-3away to Estudiantes La Plata5 October 2026

Last 5 league matches, most recent first.

Next match: Gimnasia Mendoza vs Independiente Rivadavia

Gimnasia Mendoza host Independiente Rivadavia at Victor Legrotaglie, Mendoza on 7 November 2026, 18:00 UTC. The model makes it 40% Gimnasia Mendoza, 29% draw and 31% Independiente Rivadavia, with a most likely scoreline of 1-0. It projects 1.41 expected goals for Gimnasia Mendoza against 1.18. Beyond the result it puts both teams to score at 53% and over 2.5 goals at 48%.

Full preview and model analysis for Gimnasia Mendoza vs Independiente Rivadavia

Recent meetings with Independiente Rivadavia

  • 26 April 2026Independiente Rivadavia 5–1 Gimnasia MendozaLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 22 October 2022Gimnasia Mendoza 1–0 Independiente RivadaviaPrimera Nacional
  • 3 July 2022Gimnasia Mendoza 2–0 Independiente RivadaviaPrimera Nacional
  • 24 February 2022Independiente Rivadavia 2–0 Gimnasia MendozaCopa Argentina
  • 30 September 2018Gimnasia Mendoza 1–0 Independiente RivadaviaPrimera Nacional

The last 5 meetings between the two, most recent first.

The full Gimnasia Mendoza vs Independiente Rivadavia record →

Other results that matter to Gimnasia Mendoza

  • San Lorenzo v Platense · 6 November 2026

    Gimnasia Mendoza fans want Platense to win: that leaves Gimnasia Mendoza's chance of a top-eight finish at 95.6%, against 78.6% if San Lorenzo win (88.6% today).

    San Lorenzo win78.6%−10.0
    Draw95.5%+6.9
    Platense win95.6%+7.0
  • Independiente v Deportivo Riestra · 6 November 2026

    Gimnasia Mendoza fans want Deportivo Riestra to win: that leaves Gimnasia Mendoza's chance of a top-eight finish at 96.4%, against 81.9% if Independiente win (88.6% today).

    Independiente win81.9%−6.7
    Draw94.7%+6.1
    Deportivo Riestra win96.4%+7.8
  • Union Santa Fe v Velez Sarsfield · 6 November 2026

    Gimnasia Mendoza fans want Velez Sarsfield to win: that leaves Gimnasia Mendoza's chance of a top-eight finish at 93.4%, against 80.5% if Union Santa Fe win (88.6% today).

    Union Santa Fe win80.5%−8.1
    Draw92.5%+3.9
    Velez Sarsfield win93.4%+4.8

From our season simulation, reading only the runs in which each result happened. A match is listed when it moves Gimnasia Mendoza's figure by 2 points or more and both halves of the runs agree on which result helps.

Upcoming fixtures

Recent results

Leading scorer

A. Módica, with 14 league goals this season, is the club's only player among the 20 names on the division's scorer list.

Head-to-head records

Gimnasia Mendoza's record against each club, over the meetings on this site's own match record, which begins in July 2026. All head-to-head records.