Milton Keynes Dons
vs
Bromley
League One postponed match
This fixture has been postponed and is not being played on this date. A replayed tie is listed by our data provider as a new fixture, with its own page, so the call below has no result to be judged against.
Before the match was called off the model made it 48% Milton Keynes Dons, 27% draw, 25% Bromley — fair odds of 2.08, 3.70 and 4.00. Fair odds are simply 100 ÷ the probability; they are the model's own number, not a bookmaker's price.
Most likely scoreline: 2-1.
Expected goals: Milton Keynes Dons 2.02, Bromley 1.13.
Both teams to score: 59%. Over 2.5 goals: 61%, under 2.5: 39%.
Model confidence: Medium.
Published · updated
Model insights: Milton Keynes Dons vs Bromley
Has the model earned this number?
It puts Milton Keynes Dons at 48% here. Across 2813 settled matches, 1297 forecasts have landed in the 40–50% band; those outcomes actually happened 44.8% of the time, against an average forecast of 43.8%. In this range the two line up, so the figure above can be read literally.
Every settled prediction on this site is scored against an uninformed baseline, band by band, and published whether or not it flatters the model — see the full record.
Form going into Milton Keynes Dons vs Bromley
Milton Keynes Dons
- D0-0away to AFC Wimbledon17 September 2026
- D1-1Peterborough12 September 2026
- D3-3away to Wycombe5 September 2026
- L1-3away to Wigan2 September 2026
- D0-0Leicester29 August 2026
Bromley
- W2-1Huddersfield19 September 2026
- D2-2away to Blackpool12 September 2026
- L0-2AFC Wimbledon7 September 2026
- L0-5Leyton Orient1 September 2026
- L2-7away to Sheffield Wednesday29 August 2026
Up to 5 matches before kick-off, most recent first. The model works from each side's rolling expected-goals ratings rather than from these results directly, so read them as context — how the ratings are built.
League One table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | Milton Keynes Dons | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 6 |
| 19 | Bromley | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 8 |
Where the two sides stand. Full table
Head-to-head: Milton Keynes Dons vs Bromley
- 11 April 2026Milton Keynes Dons 2–1 BromleyLeague Two
- 25 October 2025Bromley 2–1 Milton Keynes DonsLeague Two
- 8 February 2025Milton Keynes Dons 0–1 BromleyLeague Two
- 28 September 2024Bromley 1–1 Milton Keynes DonsLeague Two
Leading scorers: Milton Keynes Dons and Bromley
Milton Keynes Dons
- A. Collins5 goals1 assists
Bromley
- V. Adeboyejo4 goals
Top 3 by league goals this season. Player availability is not part of the model — injuries and suspensions are a planned improvement.
The two sides
Milton Keynes Dons carry a model rating of 6.2 against 6.02 for Bromley. The scale is anchored so that an average side in one of Europe's big five leagues sits at 6.85, and it is adjusted for the strength of each team's league, so the two numbers are comparable even across borders.
What the model expects
Under the hood the model expects 2.02 goals for Milton Keynes Dons and 1.13 for Bromley. Those two numbers, not the scoreline, are what the model actually estimates; everything else is derived from them.
Milton Keynes Dons rate 0.49 in attack and 1.82 in defence, where 1 is league average and a lower defensive number is better; Bromley rate 0.50 and 2.70.
Where the model differs from the table
The table and the model disagree here: the standings favour Bromley, while our numbers lean the other way. The model weights recent expected goals rather than results already banked, so it moves before the table does.
How this was produced
Publicly tracked record so far: 1314 correct results out of 2813 settled predictions (47%), with 270 exact scorelines (10%). That log is updated automatically after every match and is never edited.
Full method: how the model works.
Team comparison
Bars show each side's share of the two-team total, based on the model's attack/defence ratings and expected goals for this fixture.
Why the model favours this side
The model gives Milton Keynes Dons the highest probability at 48%, based on each side's rolling attack and defence ratings estimated from recent match data. The model projects 2.02 expected goals for Milton Keynes Dons against 1.13 for Bromley. Milton Keynes Dons's attack/defence rating is 0.49/1.82 versus the league average (1.00 = average), compared with 0.5/2.7 for Bromley.